STEVE LEWIS, 62 CHESTNUT ROAD, NEWINGTON, CT 06111

                                            DETECTIVE / MYSTERY LIST #51B.

Most of the paperbacks in this list are detective stories, but of course a sizable amount of spy or crime fiction will also be found here. Any series detective will generally be indicated. PI = private eye. * = paperback original (otherwise 1st printing ppbk edition, unless noted otherwise) [Please ignore the /# designators.]

Terms: Postage & packing: $3.00 for one to three books, plus 25 cents for each additional paperback, to a maximum of $7.50 (book rate postage). THERE ARE A FEW HARDCOVER BOOKS IN THIS LIST. Please count one hardcover book as THREE paperbacks in determining the amount of postage. Hardcover books are indicated by a plus sign (+) after the price. One magazine should by counted as one paperback. Connecticut residents: Please add 6% sales tax.

Condition: Standard book grading is used. A book is always returnable if for any reason you are not satisfied with it. Note: The year given is that of paperback publication, if stated, not the year of copyright.

CREDIT CARDS: I am now able to accept credit cards (Mastercard or Visa). I need your credit card numbers and expiration date. A secure link to transmit this information is available, if you prefer.

Discounts: Take 10% off orders of 5 or more books; 15% off orders of 10 or books; and 20% off orders of 20 or more books.  The use of alternate choices is suggested but not required.

Abbreviations: BCE = Book Club Edition; DBC = Detective Book Club [3-in-1 hardcover]; DJ = dust jacket; HC = Hardcover; UK = United Kingdom [British edition]; ss = short story. Most of any others should be self-explanatory.

All books are subject to prior sale. To inquire about the availability of books on this page, please e-mail me at stevelewis62@cox.net

NOTE: I have added more books since the first time this page was uploaded.  Older inventory is listed alphabetically by author in several sections: 

                        Part One.    Part Two.    Part Three.    Part Four.   Trade PBs.    Hardcovers.    Bargain PBs  [$2.00 each, before discount]. 

Use the search procedure on your browser to locate authors or titles you may be looking for.

If you are interested in reading about mysteries and detective fiction, check out my blog MYSTERY*FILE ON-LINE at www.mysteryfile.com/blog/

NEW ARRIVALS -

LUCIEN AGNIEL -
    Code Name: “Icy” (Ppbk. Library 63-310*; 1970) good (light cover wear; pages browning; still solid) ... $4.00  /29z
MICHAEL AVALLONE -
    The Fat Death (Curtis 07231*; 1966; PI Ed Noon) vg (small cover scrapes; very solid) ... $4.00  /50z
CARTER BROWN -
    Murder Is So Nostalgic (Signet T5064*; 1972; PI Mavis Seidlitz; McGinnis cover) vg-fine (slight back cover corner crease; very solid) ... $7.00  /50z
W. J. BURLEY -
    Wycliffe and the Cycle of Death (Corgi-UK 14109; later pr.; Supt. Wycliffe) good (reading creases in slightly rolled spine; still solid) ... $4.00  /50z
JAMES HADLEY CHASE -
    Have a Change of Scene (Robert Hale-UK; HC in DJ; First Edition, 1973) VG-FINE in VG (slightly soiled) jacket ... $15.00  /hz
MINDY STARNS CLARK -
    The Buck Stops Here (Harvest House; trade pb; First Edn, 2004; business investigator Callie Webber) as new ... $8.00  /tz
    A Dime a Dozen (Harvest House; trade pb; First Edn, 2003; Callie Webber) as new ... $8.00  /tz
    A Quarter for a Kiss (Harvest House; trade pb; First Edn, 2004; Callie Webber) as new ... $8.00  /tz
WILKIE COLLINS -
    The Moonstone (Pyramid PR-11; 1958; modern abridged edn) vg (light cover wear; pages browning; very solid) ... $3.50  /50z
SUSAN ROGERS COOPER -
    Home Again, Home Again (Avon 78156*; 1997; romance writer E. J. Pugh) as new... $2.50  /50z
WALTER DEPTULA -
    The Death Wish of Rico Scalisi (Curtis 09264*; 1974; Frank Arrow #3) n.fine (faint reading crease in slightly tanned spine; very solid) ... $10.00  /49z
FLETCHER FLORA -
    Skuldoggery (Belmont B50-738*; 1967) vg-g (light cover wear; still solid) ... $5.00  /49z
JAY FLYNN -
    The Five Faces of Murder (Avon F-156*; 1962; McHugh) good (mild cover creasing & bumping; still solid) ... $3.00  /49z
    The Five Faces of Murder (Avon F-156*; 1962; McHugh) fair-good (cover creasing & bumping; still solid) ... $2.50  /17z
ERLE STANLEY GARDNER -
    The D.A. Breaks a Seal (Pocket 869; 1952; Doug Selby) g-vg (light cover wear; tape across top of spine; solid) ... $3.50  /49z
STEPHEN GREENLEAF -
    Grave Error (Ballantine 30188; 1982; PI John Marshall Tanner) vg-fine (light storage handling; very solid) ... $3.50  /49z
JOHN GREENWOOD -
    Mists Over Mosley (Bantam 26897; 1987; Insp. Jack Mosley) fine ... $5.00  /49z
ROBERTA ISLEIB -
    A Buried Lie (Berkley 18966*; 2003; golfer Cassie Burdette; inscribed by author on title page) as new ... $6.00  /49z
WALTER KAYLIN -
    Another Time, Another Woman (Gold Medal k1284*; 1963) n.fine (light cover rubbing; book appears unread) ... $12.00  /49z
ED LACY -
    Shakedown for Murder (Avon T-288*; 1958) fair-good (browned pages fragile in binding, not yet loose) ... $4.00  /30z
EMMA LATHEN -
    Murder Against the Grain (Pyramid X-1987; 1969; banker sleuth John Putnam Thatcher) n.fine (light handling wear; very solid) ... $6.00  /50z
JOHN LUTZ -
    Scorcher (Avon 70526; later pr.; Miami PI Fred Carver) g-vg (creases in rolled spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /31z
ROSS MACDONALD -
    Black Money (Bantam F3320; 1st pr., 1967; PI Lew Archer) fine (pages tanned) ... $10.00  /31z
F. VAN WYCK MASON -
    Himalayan Assignment (Pocket 929; 1953; Colonel Hugh North) fine (pages tanning) ... $5.00  /49z
HAROLD Q. MASUR -
    The Name Is Jordan (Pyramid R-1714; 2nd pr., 1967; Scott Jordan; story collection) fair-good (small sticker pull on front cover; very solid) ... $3.00  /50z
A. E. MAXWELL -
    The Art of Survival (Bantam 28479; 1990; Fiddler & Flora) fine ... $8.00  /49z
VAL McDERMID -
    Blue Genes (HarperCollins-UK; later pr., 1999; Kate Branigan; promotional copy) vg-g (light cover bumping; very solid) ... $4.00  /49z
MARCIA MULLER & BILL PRONZINI -
    Double (Myst. Press 40413; later pr.; PI’s Sharon McCone & Nameless) fine ... $4.50  /49z
ERNEST N. NISTLER & GERRY P. BRODERICK -
    Roadside Night (Pyramid 33*; 1951) g-vg (light handling wear; slightly slanted spine) ... $7.50  /50z
LINDA PALMER -
    Kiss of Death (Berkley 21582*; 2007; soap writer Morgan Tyler) as new ... $3.00  /30z
JACQUELINE PARK -
    Charlie’s Back in Town (Pop. Library 00645*; 1975) vg+ (mild storage bumping; book appears unread) ... $7.00  /49z
JOYCE PORTER -
    Dover 3 (Pan-UK X734; 1968; Chief Insp. Dover) good (back cover scrape; light wear; still solid) ... $3.50  /49z
ELLERY QUEEN -
    The Tragedy of Z (Avon 726; n.d.; Drury Lane) good (mild cover wear; still solid) ... $4.00  /49z
CLAYTON RAWSON -
    No Coffin for the Corpse (IPL 330-74; 1987; The Great Merlini) fair (two cover sticker pulls, one inked over; book appears unread) ... $7.00  /50z
MARY REISNER -
    Web of Fear (Belmont B60-055; 1967; orig title Four Witnesses) fine (very slight storage bump; book appears unread) ... $10.00  /29z
WILLIAM J. REYNOLDS -
    Money Trouble (Ballantine 36012; 1990; PI Nebraska) fine ... $4.50  /31z
DON RICO -
    The Ring-a-Ding Girl (Ppbk. Library 64-004*; 1969; Casey Grant #1) vg-fine (light storage bumping; book appears unread) ... $10.00  /z
SIMON SHAW -
    The Company of Knaves (HarperCollins-UK, later pr.; medieval actor-murderer Philip Fletcher) vg-g (light cover creasing & bumping; very solid) ... $5.00  /50z
PHOEBE ATWOOD TAYLOR -
    Diplomatic Corpse (Avon A439; 1952; Asey Mayo) vg (small cover ding; pages browned & slightly fragile in binding but not yet loose) ... $10.00  /30z
PETER TURNBULL -
    Two Way Cut (Fontana-UK; 1989; Glasgow’s P Division) vg+ (reading creases in spine; very solid) ... $4.50  /50z
ARTHUR W. UPFIELD -
    The Battling Prophet (Collier 89691; later pr., Insp. Napoleon Bonaparte) vg (mild storage bumping & creasing; book appears unread) ... $4.00  /50z
CHARLES WILLIAMS -
    The Sailcloth Shroud (Pocket 77563; 1972) vg-fine (light storage handling; book appears unread) ...  $6.50  /50z
VERONICA BLACK -
    A Vow of Silence (Ivy 00814; 1992; Sister Joan) vg-fine (light handling wear; very solid) ... $3.50  /82
MAX BYRD -
    California Thriller (Bantam 26179; later pr.; PI Mike Haller) vg-g (reading creases in slightly rolled spine; still solid) ... $3.00  /82
    Fly Away, Jill (Bantam 26178; later pr.; PI Mike Haller) good (cover creasing; still solid) ... $2.50  /82
JOHN DICKSON CARR -
    The Man Who Could Not Shudder (Zebra 01703; 1986; Dr. Gideon Fell) vg+ (reading creases in slightly slanted spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /82
MELISSA CLEARY -
    Skull and Dog Bones (Jove 11279*; 1994; Jackie Walsh) n.fine (back cover corners lightly bumped; book never read) ...  $3.50  /82
HARLAN COBEN -
    Darkest Fear (Island 23539; 2001) good (reading creases in rolled spine) ... $2.50  /82
JAMES P. CODY -
    Your Daughter Will Die! (Berkley N2820*; 1975; The D.C. Man) good (mild cover creasing; still solid) ... $2.50  /82
JOHN CREASEY -
    Doorway of Death (Berkley G574; 1961; orig title The Trouble at Saxby’s; Inspector West) g-vg (reading creases in spine; slightly fragile in binding) ... $2.50  /82
STEPHEN DOBYNS -
    Saratoga Longshot (Penguin 9627; 1987; PI Charlie Bradshaw) vg (reading creases in slightly slanted spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /82
EARL W. EMERSON -
    The Rainy City (Avon 89517; later pr.; PI Thomas Black) vg-g (reading creases in slightly rolled spine; still solid) ... $3.00  /82
STANTON FORBES -
    If Two of Them Are Dead (Pop. Library 60-2433; n.d.) vg-g (mild cover bumping & creasing; still solid) ... $3.00  /82
ELIZABETH GUNN -
    Crazy Eights (Worldwide 26557; 2006; Jake Hines) n.fine (faint reading crease in spine; very solid) ... $3.50  /82
DASHIELL HAMMETT -
    The Continental Op (Vintage V-2013; 1975; story collection) vg-fine (light cover wear; very solid) ... $3.50  /82
ALAN HUNTER -
    Death on the Heath (Dell 11686; 1983; Inspector Gently; Scene of the Crime #58) vg+ (mild storage handling; very solid) ... $3.50  /82
STEPHEN HUNTER -
    Black Light (Island 22313; later pr.) good (reading creases in rolled spine) ... $2.50  /82
VELDA JOHNSTON -
    The Last Mrs. Fonsell (Dell 4669; 1973) vg+ (light cover wear; very solid) ... $3.00  /82
    The Phantom Cottage (Dell 6833; 1971) g-vg (cover creasing; very solid) ... $2.50  /82
ROSS MACDONALD -
    The Three Roads (Bantam F3665; later pr., 1968) vg+ (light cover wear: very solid) ... $3.00  /82
MICHAEL McGARRITY -
    Tularosa (Pocket 00252; 1997; Kevin Kerney) vg-g (reading creases in slightly rolled spine; still solid) ... $3.00  /82
    Under the Color of Law (Onyx 41044; 2002; Santa Fe police chief Kevin Kerney) vg (reading creases in slightly slanted spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /82
RALPH McINERNY -
    Body and Soil (Worldwide 26063; 1991; Andrew Broom)  good (reading creases in rolled spine) ... $2.50  /82
WADE MILLER -
    Murder Charge (Signet S1994; 3rd pr., 1961; PI Max Thursday) good (wear along spine; still solid) ... $3.00  /82
ARCHIE O’NEILL -
    The Ginzburg Circle (Bantam N8737*; 1974; Jeff Pride #4) g-vg (mild front cover wear; very solid) ... $2.50  /82
ELLERY QUEEN -
    The Scarlet Letters (Pocket 6076; 4th pr., 1961; Ellery Queen) g-vg (mild cover wear; very solid) ... $3.00  /82
RANDY RUSSELL -
    Hot Wire (Bantam 18512; later pr.; “Rooster” Franklin) vg (reading creases in slanted spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /82
BERNARD SCHOPEN -
    The Big Silence (Myst. Press 40854; 1990; PI Jack Ross) vg-fine (reading crease in spine; very solid) ... $3.50  /82
DAN SIMMONS -
    Hard Freeze (St. Martin’s 98948; 2003; PI Joe Kurtz) vg+ (reading creases in slightly slanted spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /82
    Hardcase (St. Martin’s 98016; 2002; PI Joe Kurtz) vg+ (reading creases in slightly slanted spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /82
DON TRACY -
    High, Wide & Ransom (Pocket 80254*; 1976; PI Giff Spear) fair-good (lower spine wear; still solid) ... $2.50  /82


PART ONE

ACE DOUBLES -

   F-130  J. M. FLYNN The Screaming Cargo*
        + JAMES A. HOWARD The Bullet-Proof Martyr (1962) vg (light storage bumping; very solid) ... $6.00  /1z

EDWARD S. AARONS -
    Assignment–Bangkok (Fawcett Gold Medal T2559*; 1972;  agent Sam Durell) vg (price scraped off; very solid) ... $3.00  /81
    Assignment–Ceylon (Fawcett Gold Medal M2888*; 1973; agent Sam Durell) vg+ (price inked over; book unread) ... $3.50  /81
    Assignment–Cong Hai Kill (Gold Medal d1695*; 1966;  agent Sam Durell) vg-g (price scraped off; very solid) ... $3.00  /81
    Assignment–School for Spies (Gold Medal d1640*; 1966; agent Sam Durell) vg-g (price scraped off; very solid) ... $3.00  /81
    Assignment–Sorrento Siren (Gold Medal s1270*; 1963; agent Sam Durell) g-vg (covers soiling; solid) ... $2.50  /81
    Assignment–Suicide (Gold Medal 621*; 1956; agent Sam Durell) fair (cover creasing & other light wear; pages very solid) ... $3.00  /90
    Assignment–Tokyo (Fawcett Gold Medal T2733*; 1971; agent Sam Durell; McGinnis cover) vg (spine soiled; very solid) ... $3.00  /81
LYDIA ADAMSON -
    A Cat by Any Other Name (Signet 17231*; 1992; cat-sitter Alice Nestleton) vg-fine (light reading crease in spine; very solid) ... $3.50  /81
    A Cat of a Different Color (Signet 16955; later pr.; actress-sleuth Alice Nettleton) as new ... $3.50  /96
    A Cat on Stage Left (Signet 19734*; 1999; cat-sitter Alice Nestleton) vg+ (reading creases in spine; covers lightly bumped) .. $3.00  /81
    Dr. Nightingale Goes to the Dogs (Signet 18290*; 1995) vg-fine (slightly skewed spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /81
    Dr. Nightingale Goes to the Dogs (Signet 18290*; 1995) vg+ (reading creases in spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /99
CATHERINE AIRD -
    Henrietta Who? (Bantam 20304; 1981; Inspector C. D. Sloan) vg-fine (mild cover handling; book appears unread) ... $3.50  /81
    Last Respects (Bantam 23677; 1984; Det. Insp. C. D. Sloan) vg (light front cover crease; very solid) ... $3.00  /81
DAVID ALEXANDER -
    Terror on Broadway (Bantam 1408; 1956; newspaper editor Bart Hardin) vg+ (reading crease in spine; very solid) ... $6.50  /2zg
MARGERY ALLINGHAM -
    Black Plumes (Bantam 23590; 1983; Mr. Campion) g-vg (mild wear along spine; very solid) ... $2.50  /96   
    Deadly Duo (Manor 12341; 1975; two short novels) vg (light cover wear; still solid) ... $3.00  /99
    The Fashion in Shrouds (Bantam 25412; later pr.; Albert Campion) g-vg (mild cover wear; still solid) ... $2.50  /99
    Flowers for the Judge (Penguin-UK 459; later pr., 1961; Albert Campion) vg-g (lower spine fraying; very solid) ... $3.00  /97
    Flowers for the Judge (Bantam 24190; later pr.; Albert Campion) vg-fine (light cover wear; very solid) ... $3.00  /99
    The Tiger in the Smoke (Penguin-UK 1216; later pr., 1959; Mr. Campion) g-vg (back cover crease; still solid) ... $3.00  /80
MADELYN ALT -
    The Trouble with Magic (Berkley 50699*; 2006; Maggie O’Neill) vg-fine (light reading crease in spine; very solid) ... $3.50  /81
ERIC AMBLER -
    Journey Into Fear (Dell D343; 1960; Great Mystery Library #27) good (light cover wear; pages fragile in binding) ... $3.00  /81
    Judgment on Deltchev (Pocket 887; 1952) vg+ (light cover creasing; name inside cover; very solid) ... $5.00  /9pz
    Judgment on Deltchev (Pocket 887; 1952) vg-g (light cover bumping; lower spine slightly frayed; very solid) ... $4.00  /9pz
ROBERT AMES -
    Awake and Die (Gold Medal 518*; 1955) fair-good (slight tape inside front cover; mild cover wear; still solid) ... $3.50  /3z
    The Devil Drives (Gold Medal 269*; 1952) vg+ (spine noticeably weathered; very solid) ... $10.00  /67z
CHRISTINE ANDREAE -
    Grizzly (Worldwide 26202; 1996; female English professor Lee Squires) vg (light cover bumping; very solid) ... $2.50  /98
CHARLOTTE ARMSTRONG -
    The Better to Eat You [+] Mischief (Ace Double G-521; n.d.) fair (previous owner’s comments inside cover; one page loose; solid otherwise) ... $3.00  /91
CHARLOTTE ARMSTRONG -
    The Dream Walker [+] The Mark of the Hand* (Ace Double G-526; 1963) fine (pages browning) ... $7.50  /61z
MARGOT ARNOLD -
    The Catacomb Conspiracy (Foul Play 50-255; later pr.; Penny Spring) fine ... $3.50  /96
ISAAC ASIMOV -
    Tales of the Black Widowers (Fawcett Crest 2-2944; later pr.; INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE;  story collection) n.fine (faint back cover corner crease) ... $50.00  /1zg
PHILIP ATLEE -
    The Silken Baroness (Gold Medal k1489*; 1964; agent Joe Gall; McGinnis cover) vg-fine (upper right corner has been bumped; book appears unread) ... $6.00  /10z
MICHAEL AVALLONE -
    Assassins Don’t Die in Bed (Signet P3689*; 1968; PI Ed Noon) vg+ (light overall wear; very solid) ... $5.00  /67z
    The Felony Squad (Pop. Library 60-8036*; 1967; TV tie-in) n.fine (light back cover crease; book appears unread) ... $12.50  /45z
    The Spitting Image (Curtis 07318; n.d.; PI Ed Noon; INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE) vg-fine (corner storage bump; book appears unread) ... $10.00  /2zg
    The Tall Dolores (Curtis 07298; n.d.; PI Ed Noon) vg+ (covers browned; book appears unread) ... $5.00  /66z
    There Is Something About a Dame (Belmont 90-293*; 1963; PI Ed Noon) fair-good (cover bumping; store stamp inside; still solid) ... $4.00  /1zg
A. A. AVERY -
    Anything for a Quiet Life (Bantam 38; 1946) vg-fine (light reading creases in spine; very solid) ... $4.00  /33z
W. T. BALLARD -
    Say Yes to Murder (Penguin 566; 1945; Bill Lennox) fine (slight wear top of spine) ... $12.50  /29z
ALBERT BARKER -
    The Straw Virgin (Pop. Library 08432*; 1975; Hawk Macrae) g-vg (mild cover bumping; very solid) ... $3.50  /67z
ROBERT BARNARD -
    Death of a Literary Widow (Dell 11821; later pr., 1985) vg-fine (light handling wear; very solid) ... $3.00  /81
    Death of a Mystery Writer (Dell 12168; 2nd pr., 1984; Scene of the Crime Mystery) vg-fine (light wear; very solid) ... $3.50  /97
    Death of a Perfect Mother (Dell 12030; later pr., 1985; Insp. McHale) vg-g (page edges bumped; still solid) ... $2.50  /81
    Death on the High C’s (Dell 11900; later pr., 1985; Supt. Nichols) vg-fine (slighty skewed spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /81
    A Hovering of Vultures (Corgi-UK 14119; 1994: Supt. Mike Oddie) vg+ (reading crease in spine; very solid) ... $3.50  /80
    Political Suicide (Dell 16946; 1987; Supt. Sutcliffe) fine [2 copies] ... $4.00  /27z
LINDA BARNES -
    A Trouble of Fools (Fawcett Crest 21640; 1988; PI Carlotta Carlyle) vg (light wear; very solid) ... $3.00  /81
GEORGE BAXT -
    The Dorothy Parker Murder Case (IPL 330-36; later pr.) vg-g (reading creases & other light wear; still solid) ... $3.50  /94
M. C. BEATON -
    Death of a Perfect Wife (Ivy 00593; later pr.; Hamish Macbeth) fine ... $6.50  /57z
    Death of a Perfect Wife (Ivy 00593; 1990; Constable Hamish Macbeth) vg (reading creases in slanted spine; very solid) ... $4.00  /45z
    Death of an Outsider (Ivy 00487; 1990; Hamish Macbeth) vg-fine (reading creases in spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /99
CARRIE BEBRIS -
    Suspense and Sensibility (Tor 50699; 2006; Mr. & Mrs. Darcy) fine ... $4.50  /59z
LARRY BEINHART -
    No One Rides for Free (Ballantine 37294; 1993; PI Tony Cassella) vg-g (small tear in back cover; very solid) ... $3.00  /80
JOSEPHINE BELL -
    The Upfold Witch (Ballantine U2154; 1966) vg+ (light cover wear; very solid) ... $6.00  /2z
ROBERT LESLIE BELLEM -
    The Window with the Sleeping Nude (Handi-Book 118*; 1950; store detective Barney Cunard) vg-g (creasing to lower right front cover corner; very solid) ... $50.00  /2zg
C. C. BENISON -
    Death at Buckingham Palace (Bantam 57476*; 1996; housemaid Jane Bee) vg-g (light cover wear; still solid) ... $3.00  /97
LIONEL BLACK -
    Death by Hoax (Avon 41376; 1978; Kate & Henry Theobald) n.fine (faint reading creases in spine; very solid) ... $5.00  /1z
VERONICA BLACK -
    A Vow of Fidelity (St. Martin’s 96259; 1997; Sister Joan) n.fine (faint reading crease in spine) ... $3.50  /59z
NICHOLAS BLAKE -
    The Widow’s Cruise (Dell 9538; 1963; Nigel Strangeways) g-vg (small waterstain lower right corner; very solid) ... $3.00  /81
SEBASTIAN BLAYNE -
    Gay Ghastly Holiday (Gold Medal 175*; 1951) vg (front cover corner crease; penciling inside front cover/erasable; very solid) ... $4.50  /9pz
ROBERT BLOCH -
    The Dead Beat (Pop. Library 60-2289; n.d.; signed by the author on the title page) fair-good (price scraped away; 1/2" tear edge back cover; still solid) ... $12.50  /3z
LAWRENCE BLOCK -
    The Burglar in the Closet (Signet 18074; 1997; Bernie Rhodenbarr) vg-g (reading creases in slanted spine; still solid) ... $3.00  /98
    Hit Man (Avon 725411999; Keller) vg+ (reading creases in spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /99
LAWRENCE BLOCK -
    The Specialists (Gold Medal R2067*; 1969) poor-fair (cover scrape; corner has been wet) ... $2.50  /97
MATTHEW BLOOD -
    The Avenger (Gold Medal 235*; 1952; Morgan Wayne) good (page edges uneven but still solid; covers near fine) ... $4.50  /1z
JACK BLUDIS -
    The Big Switch (Design Image; Trade PB; First Edn, 2001; Hollywood PI Brian Kane) as new (3 copies) ... $3.50  /tz
    The Deal Killer (Design Image; Trade PB; First Edn, 2001; Hollywood PI Brian Kane) as new (6 copies) ... $4.50  /tz
EDGAR BOHLE -
    The Man Who Disappeared (Dell 1013; 1960) vg (light cover wear; very solid) ... $3.00  /81
KYRIL BONFIGLIOLI -
    Something Nasty in the Woodshed (Penguin-UK 4597; 1978; Charlie Mortdecai) vg (light cover bumping; very solid) ... $5.00  /2zg
FRANCIS BONNAMY -
    The King Is Dead on Queen Street (Penguin 629; 1947; Bonnamy & Shane) vg-g (1" back cover tear; slight cover wear; very solid) ... $5.00  /56z
    The King Is Dead on Queen Street (Penguin 629; 1947; Bonnamy & Shane) vg (light cover wear; very solid) ... $6.50  /3z
J. S. BORTHWICK -
    Bodies of Water (St. Martin’s 92603; later pr.; Sarah Deane) vg+ (reading creases in spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /90
    Dude on Arrival (St. Martin’s 92955; later pr.; Sarah Deane) vg (reading creases in slightly slanted spine; still solid) ... $3.00  /98
    My Body Lies Over the Ocean (St. Martin’s 97040; 2000; Sarah Deane) n.fine ( (faint reading crease in spine) ... $3.00  /90
ANTHONY BOUCHER -
    Rocket to the Morgue (Pyramid X-1681; 1967; Green Door Mystery; Sister Ursula) fine (light storage bump to upper spine area; book has never been read) ... $10.00  /1zg
ART BOURGEAU -
    A Lonely Way to Die (Charter 49706*; 1980;“Snake” Kirlin & F. T. Zevich) n.fine (faint reading crease in spine; very solid) ... $10.00  /2zg
    The Most Likely Suspects (Ace/Charter 54376*; 1981; “Snake” Kirlin & F. T. Zevich) vg+ (reading crease in spine; light wear; very solid) ... $6.00  /2zg
STEVE BRACKEEN -
    Danger in My Blood (Crest 316*; 1959) vg-g (right side of front cover bumped; very solid) ... $7.50  /66z
TOM BRANDT  [THOMAS B. DEWEY] -
    Run, Brother, Run! (Pop. Library 1584; 2nd pr., 1954) g-vg (short front cover crease; longer back cover crease; pages very clean & solid) ... $5.00  /9z
LILIAN JACKSON BRAUN -
    The Cat Who Went Into the Closet (Jove 11332; 1994; Jim Qwilleran) n.fine ... $3.00  /99
JOHN BRETT -
    Who’d Hire Brett? (Bantam 27714; 1989; John Brett) vg-g (mild cover wear; still solid) ... $2.50  /81
SIMON BRETT -
    So Much Blood (Dell 18069; 1986; actor-sleuth Charles Paris) fine (pages tanned) ... $3.50  /81
EMILY BRIGHTWELL -
    The Inspector and Mrs. Jeffries (Berkley 13622*; 1993; Inspector Witherspoon) vg (mild cover bumping) ... $3.00  /90
    Mrs. Jeffries Pinches the Post (Berkley 18004; later pr.; Inspector Witherspoon) vg (reading creases in slightly slanted spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /81
    Mrs. Jeffries Plays the Cook (Berkley 15053; later pr.; Inspector Witherspoon) fine ... $30.00  /45z
CARTER BROWN -
    Burden of Guilt (Signet P4219*; 1970; Lt. Al Wheeler; McGinnis cover) vg-fine (light cover wear; very solid) ... $7.50  /1zg
    The Coffin Bird (Signet P4394*; 1970; PI Danny Boyd; McGinnis cover) g-vg (lower spine wear; inked ‘3’ on cover; very solid) ... $3.50  /1zg
    The Million Dollar Babe (Signet S1909*; 1961; Mike Farrell) vg (short cover corner crease; pages tanned but still solid) ... $5.00  /1zg
    Murder Is So Nostalgic (Signet T5064*; 1972; female PI Mavis Seidlitz; McGinnis cover) vg+ (light cover bumping; very solid) ... $12.50  /1zg
    Sex Trap (Signet Q6515*; 1975; Randall Roberts) vg (light cover bumping; still solid) ... $12.00  /1z
    Where Did Charity Go? (Signet T4455*; 1970; PI Rick Holman; McGinnis cover) n.fine (very light storage handling) ... $6.00  /1zg
WENZELL BROWN -
    Run, Chico, Run (Gold Medal 292*; 1953) vg-fine (slight storage bumping to spine; extremely solid) ... $20.00  /9pz
DOUGLAS GORDON BROWNE -
    Death Wears a Mask (Collier AS100; 1961; Harvey Tuke) good (cover creasing along spine; very solid) ... $10.00  /4z
LEO BRUCE -
    Death of a Commuter (Acad. Chicago 33-326; 1988; Carolus Deene) vg (light wear; very solid) ... $3.00  /81
JOHN BUCHAN -
    Mr Standfast (Penguin-UK 1134; later pr., 1960; Richard Hannay) n.fine (pages tanning; very solid) ... $3.50  /94
JAMES LEE BURKE -
    The Neon Rain (Pocket 65217; 1988; Dave Robicheaux; INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE) as new ... $60.00  /2zg
W. J. BURLEY -
    Death in Willow Pattern (Walker 3025; 1983) fine/as new ... $20.00  /61z
    Wycliffe and the Pea-Green Boat (Dell 19717; 1981; Murder Ink #25) n.fine (very light cover wear; very solid) ... $5.50  /46z
ROBERT CAMPBELL -
    Alice in La-La Land (Pocket 66931; 1988; Whistler) vg-fine (light wear; very solid) ... $4.00  /17z
    Hip-Deep in Alligators (Onyx 40096; 1988; Jimmy Flannery) vg (reading creases in spine; still solid) ... $3.00  /80
    Sweet La-La Land (Pocket 73236; 1991; Whistler) vg-fine (light reading crease in spine; very solid) ... $3.50  /81
DOROTHY CANNELL -
    Femmes Fatal (Bantam 29684; later pr.; Ellie Haskell) n.fine ... $3.00  /90
MARJORIE CARLTON -
    Cry Wolf (Bantam 98; 1947) vg-fine (light storage handling; pages tanned but very solid) ... $10.00  /9pz
JOHN DICKSON CARR -
    The Blind Barber (Perennial 81038; 1990; Dr. Gideon Fell) vg-g (light cover bumping; very solid) ... $3.00  /97   
    Death Turns the Tables (Pocket 350; 1945; Dr. Gideon Fell) vg+ (mild edge wear along spine; extremely solid) ... $9.50  /9pz
    The Four False Weapons (Collier 18650; 1984; M. Bencolin) vg+ (mild cover bumping; book appears unread) ... $4.00  /61z
    The Man Who Could Not Shudder (Bantam F2837; later pr., 1964; Dr. Gideon Fell) vg-fine (light cover bumping; very solid) ... $6.50  /42z
    The Problem of the Wire Cage (Zebra 01702; 1986; Dr. Gideon Fell)  vg (reading crease in spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /13z
    The Three Coffins (Dell D323; 1960; Great Mystery Library #29; Dr. Gideon Fell) fair (light cover wear; right pages edges have been damp) ... $2.50  /81
    The Witch of the Low Tide (Bantam H3639; 2nd pr., 1968) vg-fine (corner lightly bumped; very solid) ... $4.50  /2z
    The Witch of the Low Tide (Bantam J2559; 1963) vg-g (pages browned & fragile in binding) ... $3.00  /90
TORI CARRINGTON -
    Sofie Metropolis (Tor 35099; 2006; PI Sofie Metropolis) fine ... $3.50  /81
NICK CARTER -
    The Black Death (Award A926S; later pr.) vg-fine (light cover wear; very solid) ... $3.00  /90
    A High Yield in Death (Award AQ1609*; 1976) good (mild cover wear; still solid) ... $2.50  /81
    The Kali Death Cult (Charter 42781*; 1983; agent Nick Carter) fine/as new ... $6.00  /1z
    A Korean Tiger (Award A248X*; 1967; agent Nick Carter) vg+ (light cover crease; very solid) ... $3.00  /90
    Our Agent in Rome Is Missing... (Award AN1160*; 1973) vg-fine (storage wear; unread) ... $3.00  /81
    Revenge of the Generals (Charter 71834*; 1978) vg (cover rubbing; pages browning; still solid) ... $2.50  /81
    The Samurai Kill (Charter 57284*; 1986; Nick Carter #215) vg-fine (mild storage handling; appears unread) ... $3.00  /81
    Target: Doomsday Island (Award AN1075; later pr.) vg (light cover creases; very solid) ... $2.50  /80
    Web of Spies (Award A163F*; 1966; agent Nick Carter) fine/as new ... $7.50  /1z
BRUCE CASSIDAY -
    The Girl in the Trunk (Ace 06147*; 1973) vg+ (small hole punch in front cover; reading creases in spine; very solid) ... $4.50  /61z
BENNETT CERF, Editor -
    The Unexpected (Bantam 502*; 1948; Sayers, Lord Dunsany, Bierce & others) vg-fine (previous owner’s name; pages browning; book appears unread) ... $5.00  /17z
PETER CHEYNEY -
    Velvet Johnnie and Other Stories (Fontana-UK 668; 1962) good (light cover creasing; very solid) ... $4.00  /1zg
AGATHA CHRISTIE -
    The Big Four (Dell 0562; 1965; Hercule Poirot) vg (light stain along right edge; book appears unread) ... $2.50  /81
    A Caribbean Mystery (Pocket 50449; 1966; Miss Marple) vg+ (1” blue paint on spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /81
    Dead Man’s Folly (Cardinal C-420; 1961; Hercule Poirot) vg+ (light storage warping so book does not lie flat; very solid) ... $3.50  /81
    Murder on the Links (Dell 454; n.d.; mapback; Hercule Poirot) good (cover creasing and bumping; still solid) ... $3.00  /81
    Murder on the Orient Express (Fontana-UK 3712; later pr., 1976; movie tie-in with many photos) g-vg (mild cover creasing; still solid) ... $2.50  /98
    N or M? (Dell 187; n.d.; Tuppence & Tommy Beresford; mapback) fair-poor (cover creases; light wear along spine; still solid) ... $4.00  /3z
JILL CHURCHILL -
    A Knife to Remember (Avon 77381*; 1994; Jane Jeffry) vg-fine (light reading crease in spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /90
DOUGLAS CLARK -
    Jeweled Eye (Perennial P919; 1988; Masters & Green) good (mild wear; still solid) ... $2.50  /81
MARY HIGGINS CLARK Presents -
    Malice Domestic (Pocket; later pr.; Maron, Beck, Lake & others) as new ... $3.50  /81
V. C. CLINTON-BADDELEY -
    Only a Matter of Time (Dell 16055; 1981; Murder Ink #23; Dr. Davie) vg (reading crease in back cover along spine: very solid) ... $3.50  /2g
MARGARET COEL -
    The Eagle Catcher (Berkley 15463; 1996; Father John O’Malley) fine (faint reading crease in spine; very solid) ... $3.50  /81
OCTAVUS ROY COHEN -
    The Corpse That Walked (Gold Medal 138*; 1951) vg-g (light cover wear; page edges uneven but still solid) ... $3.50  /3z
    Lost Lady (Gold Medal 172*; 1951) fair (cover wear; pages loose but complete) ... $2.00  /93
ROBERT COLBY -
    Kim (Monarch 244*; 1962) n.fine (light front cover storage indentation; book appears unread) ... $15.00  /1z
    Kim (Five Star-UK; 1973) vg-fine (light cover rubbing; book appears unread) ... $12.00  /42z
MARY COLLINS -
    Dead Center (Bantam 62; 1946) vg-g (light edge wear along spine; pages browned but solid) ... $3.00  /81
MAX ALLAN COLLINS -
    The Million-Dollar Wound (Tor 50159; 1987; PI Nate Heller) vg+ (reading crease in slightly skewed spine; very solid) ... $12.00  /2zg
MICHAEL COLLINS -
    The Blood-Red Dream (Playboy 16812; 1981; PI Dan Fortune) fair (spine wear; cover bumping; solid) ... $2.50  /91
SUSAN CONANT -
    Evil Breeding (Bantam 58052; 2000; Holly Winter) fine (faint reading creases in spine; very solid) ... $3.50  /81
JOHN CONNOLLY -
    Dark Hollow (Pocket 41022; 2002; Charlie Parker) as new ... $5.00  /66z
ALBERT CONROY -
    The Chiselers (Gold Medal 289*; 1953) vg+ (mild cover wear; extremely solid) ... $12.00  /9pz
    The Looters (Crest s431*; 1961) vg+ (light cover wear; very solid) ... $8.50  /66z
BASIL COPPER -
    The Dossier of Solar Pons (Pinnacle 40-267*; 1979; story collection; Solar Pons #8) vg+ (storage bumping to back cover; book appears unread) ... .$8.50  /66z
    The Scorpia Menace (Avon V2481*; 1972; Lee Falk’s “The Phantom”) vg (reading creases in slightly slanted spine; very solid) ... $10.00  /9z
PETER CORRIS -
    Heroin Annie and Other Cliff Hardy Stories (Fawcett Gold Medal 13031-US*; 1987; Australian PI Cliff Hardy) n.fine (light storage bump; book appears unread) ... $8.00  /44z
    Make Me Rich (Fawcett Gold Medal 13021-US*; 1987; Australian PI Cliff Hardy) vg (mild cover bumping; very solid) ... $5.00  /10z
WILLIAM R. COX -
    Death Comes Early (Dell 1st Edn B191*; 1961; McGinnis cover) fair-good (page edges uneven but not yet loose) ... $2.50  /90
ALISA CRAIG  [CHARLOTTE MacLEOD] -
    Trouble in the Brasses (Avon 75539*; 1989; Det. Insp. Madoc Rhys) vg (reading creases in spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /98
ROBERT CRAIS -
    The Monkey’s Raincoat (Bantam 27585; later pr.; PI Elvis Cole) n.fine (light reading crease in spine; very solid) ... $3.50  /80
HAMILTON CRANE -
    Miss Seeton Goes to Bat (Berkley 13576*; 1993)  vg-fine (reading creases in spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /98
    Miss Seeton Plants Suspicion (Berkley 13702*; 1993) vg-fine (reading creases in spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /98
JOHN CREASEY -
    The Black Spiders (Pop. Library 00636-US*; n.d.; Department Z) vg (light cover creasing; book appears unread) ... $3.50  /10z
    The Blind Spot (Berkley F1052; 1965; Inspector Roger West) vg-g (light cover creasing; pages browned but solid) ... $3.50  /45z
    The Famine (Lancer 74652; n.d.; Dr. Palfrey) vg+ (spine tanned; very solid) ... $7.50  /66z
    Give a Man a Gun (Berkley F809; 1963; Inspector Roger West) vg+ (light cover creasing; very solid) ... $4.00  /4z
    The Toff and the Great Illusion (Lancer 74665; n.d.; Richard Rollison) vg+ (spine tanned; very solid) ... $6.00  /66z
JOHN CREASEY writing as ANTHONY MORTON -
    The Baron and the Missing Old Masters (Lancer 74701; n.d.; John Mannering) vg (mild cover bumping; still solid) ... $3.50  /2z
CARTER CULLEN -
    Don’t Get Caught (Gold Medal 210*; 1951) g-vg (heavy back cover crease; otherwise very solid) ... $4.50  /1z
MARY DAHEIM -
    Creeps Suzette (Avon 80079*; 2000; Judith McMonigle Flynn) vg-fine (reading crease in spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /98
    Creeps Suzette (Avon 80079*; 2000; Judith McMonigle Flynn) vg+ (reading creases in spine; very solid) ... $2.50  /97
ELIZABETH DALY -
    Nothing Can Rescue Me (Berkley F745; 1963; Henry Gamadge) fair (general wear) ... $2.50  /95
GLORIA DANK -
    Friends Till the End (Bantam 28152*; 1989; Bernard & Snooky) fine/as new ... $4.50  /2z
    Going Out in Style (Bantam 28346*; 1990; Snooky Randolph & Bernard) vg (mild cover bumping; very solid) ... $3.00  /96
DIANE MOTT DAVIDSON -
    Catering to Nobody (Fawcett Crest 22046; later pr.; caterer Goldy Bear) n.fine (light reading crease in spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /98
    Dying for Chocolate (Bantam 56024; later pr.; caterer Goldy Bear) vg+ (reading creases in spine; very solid) ... $2.50  /97
DOROTHY SALISBURY DAVIS -
    A Gentle Murderer (Dell D286; 1959; Great Mystery Library #22) vg (light creasing along spine; very solid) ... $5.00  /46z
    A Gentleman Called (Ballantine 34663; 1989) vg-fine (reading crease in spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /95
GORDON DAVIS  [E. HOWARD HUNT] -
    Counterfeit Kill (Gold Medal k1348*; 1963) vg (non-sticky back cover residue; pages browned; very solid) ... $3.50  /28z
MILDRED DAVIS -
    The Dark Place [+} They Buried a Man (Ace Double G-543; n.d.) g-vg (previous owner’s comments in ink on first page; corner slightly clipped; very solid) ... $4.00  /41z
ROBERT GEORGE DEAN -
    Murder by Marriage (Bantam 6; 3rd pr., 1946; PI Tony Hunter) vg (storage bump; pages tanned; still solid) ... $4.50  /46z
MARK DERBY -
    Element of Risk (Permabook 265; 1954; espionage) g-vg (light overall wear; very solid) ... $3.50  /2z
JO DERESKE -
    Savage Cut (Dell 22221*; 1996; Ruby Crane) vg+ (reading creases in slightly slanted spine; still solid) ... $8.50  /57z
AUGUST DERLETH -
    Mr. Fairlie’s Final Journey (Pinnacle 230870; 1976; Solar Pons #7) fine/as new ... $12.50  /67z
    The Reminiscences of Solar Pons (Pinnacle 220629; 1975; story collection; Solar Pons #5) vg-fine (light storage handling; very solid) ... $10.00  /66z
THOMAS B. DEWEY -
    Deadline (Pocket 55002; 1968; Chicago PI Mac) vg+ (slightly slanted spine; very solid) ... $4.50  /3z
    Go, Honeylou (Dell 1st Edn B215*; 1962; PI Pete Schofield) vg-fine (faint storage creasing; very solid) ... $15.00  /1zg
CARTER DICKSON -
    Death in Five Boxes (Dell 108; n.d.; Sir Henry Merrivale; mapback) poor (considerable lower spine wear; pages browned but solid) ... $4.00  /1z
DOROTHY CAMERON DISNEY -
    The Strawstack Murders (Dell 62; n.d.; Jeremy Chant; mapback edition) vg (slight spine slant; owner’s name inside; pages browning but solid) ... $10.00  /9pz
    The Strawstack Murders (Dell 62; n.d.; Jeremy Chant; mapback edition) g-vg (mild back cover creasing; slight edge wear; still solid) ... $7.00  /9pz
MALCOLM DOUGLAS -
    Murder Comes Calling (Gold Medal 776*; 1958) vg+ (pages browning; light wear) ... $10.00  /7pz
WAYNE DUNDEE -
    And Flesh and Blood So Cheap (Design Image; Trade PB; 1st Edn; PI Joe Hannibal) as new (7 copies) ... $10.00  /tz
SUSAN DUNLAP -
    A Dinner to Die For (Dell 20495; 1990; Berkeley detective Jill Smith) as new ... $4.50  /67z
    Pious Deception (Dell 20746; 1990; PI Kiernan O’Shaugnessy) vg+ (light back cover bump; very solid) ... $3.00  /99
    Too Close to the Edge (Dell 20356; later pr.; Berkeley detective Jill Smith) vg-fine (light wear; very solid) ... $3.50  /80
JOHN DUNNING -
    Booked to Die (Avon 71883; later pr.; Cliff Janeway) vg (reading creases in slanted spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /94
MIGNON G. EBERHART -
    Call After Midnight (Pop. Library 50–436; 1964) fair (cover creasing; still solid) ... $2.50  /93
    Five Passengers from Lisbon (Pop. Library SP407; n.d.) vg (light overall wear) ... $3.00  /81
    Woman on the Roof (Pop. Library 60-2359; n.d.) vg (light overall wear) ... $3.00  /81
DOROTHY EDEN -
    Bride by Candlelight (Coronet-UK 15118; later pr., 1971) fine ... $5.00  /3z
    Ravenscroft (Crest M1568; n.d.) vg-g (reading creases in slanted spine; still solid) ... $2.50  /93
LESLIE EGAN -
    The Wine of Violence (Pop. Library 01414; O’Connor & Varello) n.fine (light storage wear; appears unread) ... $10.00  /67z
HARLAN ELLISON -
    The Deadly Streets (Pyramid V3931; 1975; story collection) vg+ (light front cover creasing; very solid) ... $10.50  /9z
EARL W. EMERSON -
    The Rainy City (Avon 89517; later pr.; PI Thomas Black) vg-g (mild cover wear; very solid) ... $3.00  /93
LOREN D. ESTLEMAN -
    Lady Yesterday (Fawcett Crest 21467; 1988; PI Amos Walker) vg-g (light overall wear; very solid) ... $3.00  /94
    Never Street (Warner 60596; 1998; PI Amos Walker) g-vg (reading creases in spine; mild wear) ... $2.50  /94
    Roses Are Dead (Myst. Press 40574; 1987; hitman Peter Macklin) fine ... $12.50  /41z
E. X. FERRARS -
    Alive and Dead (Bantam 20360; 1982) vg (light cover bumping; very solid) ... $4.00  /36z
G. G. FICKLING -
    Naughty But Dead (Belmont 91-252*; 1962; PI Eric March) vg-g (storage bumping to upper edge; very solid) ... $25.00  /2zg
WILLIAM H. FIELDING  [DARWIN TEILHET] -
    Take Me As I Am (Gold Medal 272*; 1952) fair-good (pages fragile in binding but not yet loose; light cover wear) ... $3.50  /1z
BRUNO FISCHER -
    The Evil Days (Ballantine 24657; 1976) fine ... $10.00  /7pz
    The Girl Between (Gold Medal 1054*; 1960) fine/as new ... $30.00  /67z
    Run for Your Life (Gold Medal 343*; 1953) vg-fine (light crease in cover along spine where book has been opened; very solid) ... $40.00  /9pz
JOHN FLAGG -
    Woman of Cairo (Gold Medal 282*; 1953; secret agent Hart Muldoon) vg-fine (light back cover crease; very solid) ... $12.50  /9pz
A. S. FLEISCHMAN -
    Look Behind You Lady (Gold Medal 223*; 1952) fair (covers nice but pages starting to loosen)  ... $3.00  /99
    Malay Woman (Gold Medal 368*; 1954) vg-fine (light cover wear; extremely solid) ... $10.00  /9pz
JOAN FLEMING -
    The Deeds of Dr. Deadcert (Lancer 72-903; 1965) vg (tanned spine slightly slanted; still solid) ... $4.00  /67z
    Malice Matrimonial (Ballantine U5073; 1967) vg+ (small back cover scrape; book appears unread) ... $4.50  /43z
JESSICA FLETCHER & DONALD BAIN -
    Murder She Wrote: A Palette for Murder (Signet 18820; later pr.; TV tie-in) vg-fine (reading creases in spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /92
    Murder She Wrote: Knock ’Em Dead (Signet 19477*; 1999; TV tie-in) vg-fine (reading creases in spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /97
    Murder She Wrote: Murder at the Powderhorn Ranch (Signet 19476*; 1999; TV tie-in) vg-fine (reading creases in spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /97
DENNY MARTIN FLINN -
    Killer Finish (Bantam 29157*; 1991; Sherlock’s grandson, Spencer Holmes) vg-fine (light reading creases in spine; very solid) ... $3.50  /4z
    San Francisco Kills (Bantam 28044; 1991; Sherlock’s grandson, Spencer Holmes) fine (faint reading crease in spine; very solid) ... $4.50  /4z
JAY FLYNN -
    It’s Murder McHugh (Avon T-406*; 1960) g-vg (slightly rolled spine; light cover wear) ... $4.00  /21z
LESLIE FORD -
    Invitation to Murder (Popular Library 60-2136; n.d.) good (lower spine wear; light cover creases) ... $3.00  /90
DICK FRANCIS -
    Smokescreen (Pocket 50737; later pr.) n.fine ... $3.00  /91
EUGENE FRANKLIN -
    Murder Trapp (Dell 6136;1971; Berkley Barnes & Larry Howe) fine ... $6.50  /66z
MARGARET FRAZER -
    The Novice’s Tale (Jove 10900*; 1992; Sister Frevisse) fine ... $4.50  /35z
NICHOLAS FREELING -
    Death in Amsterdam (Ballantine U2130; 1964; orig Love in Amsterdam; Inspector Van der Valk) n.fine (very light storage handling) ... $6.50  /19z
CELIA FREMLIN -
    The Hours Before Dawn (Dell D422; 1961; Edgar winner) vg+ (light cover wear; very solid) ... $6.00  /4z
KINKY FRIEDMAN -
    Greenwich Killing Time (Berkley 10497; 1987; Kinky Friedman) g-vg (reading creases in spine; light back cover wear) ... $2.50  /81
SUSAN FROETSCHEL -
    Alaska Gray (Worldwide 26206; 1996; Jane McBride) fine ... $3.00  /81
ERLE STANLEY GARDNER -
    The Case of the Borrowed Brunette (Pocket 856; 1952; Perry Mason) fair-good (heavy cover crease; still solid) ... $2.50  /81
    The Case of the Gilded Lily (Cardinal C-337; 1959; Perry Mason) g-vg (cover bumping; still solid) ... $3.00  /81
    The Case of the Mischievous Doll (Pocket 45022; 1964; Perry Mason) vg-fine (light cover soiling; book appears unread) ... $3.50  /33z
    The D.A. Cooks a Goose (Pocket 561; 1948; Doug Selby) fair (lower spine wear; still solid) ... $3.00  /28z
    The D.A. Takes a Chance (Pocket 1010; 1954; Doug Selby) good (mild cover bumping & creasing; very solid) ... $3.00  /81
    Murder Up My Sleeve (Pocket 4503; later pr., 1962; Terry Clane) vg-g (name in ink on cover; still solid) ... $3.00  /81
    This Is Murder (Pocket 4517; later pr., 1963; Sam Moraine) g-vg (light cover wear; still solid) ... $3.00  /81
JOHN GARFORTH -
    The Avengers #1: “The Floating Game” (Berkley F1410*; 1967; TV tie-in: John Steed & Emma Peel) n.fine (faint cover bumping; book appears unread) ... $10.00  /1zg
ANDREW GARVE -
    Murder Through the Looking Glass (Dell 827; n.d.) g-vg (spine roll; still solid) ... $3.00  /91
JONATHAN GASH -
    The Judas Pair (Penguin 0528; 1988; Lovejoy) vg (reading crease in spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /81
    Spend Game (Arrow-UK 47080; 1986; Lovejoy; INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE) vg-fine (severe storage bump top of spine; book appears unread) ... $30.00  /2zg
WILLIAM CAMPBELL GAULT -
    Blood on the Boards (Dell 835; n.d.) vg-g (light cover bumping & rubbing; very solid) ... $5.00  /21z
    The Cana Diversion (Raven House 63029; later pr.; PI Brock Callahan) fine/as new ... $10.00  /2zg
    Vein of Violence (Award A125F; 1965; PI Brock “The Rock” Callahan) vg-fine (light cover bumping; very solid) ... $8.00  /1zg
ANN GEORGE -
    Murder on a Bad Hair Day (Avon 78087; later pr.; Southern Sisters) vg+ (gift inscription inside front cover; very solid) ... $3.00  /90
MELANIE GEORGE -
    To Die For (Zebra 07121*; 2002; romantic suspense) as new ... $3.50  /66z
ANTHONY GILBERT -
    Death at the Door (Bantam 85; 1947; Arthur Crook) good (cover creases; very solid) ... $4.50  /3z
    Death at the Door (Bantam 85; 1947; Arthur Crook) fair-good (cover creasing & other mild wear; still solid) ... $3.00  /46z
JAN GLEITER -
    Lie Down with Dogs (St. Martin’s 96175; 1997) vg+ (mild cover bumping; book appears unread) ... $3.00  /90
JOE GORES -
    Dead Skip (Ballantine 24129; 1974; DKA Agency) fine ... $8.00  /34z
RON GOULART -
    If Dying Was All (Ace 36300*; 1971; PI John Easy) as new ... $15.00  /1zg
    If Dying Was All (Ace 36300*; 1971; PI John Easy #1; INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR WITH CARTOON ON TITLE PAGE) n.fine (light storage handling; very solid) ... $12.00  /2zg
RON GOULART, Editor -
    The Hardboiled Dicks (Pocket 50560; 1967; Nebel, Whitfield, Gruber, Gardner & others) fine ... $15.00  /1zg
SUE GRAFTON -
    ‘E’ Is for Evidence (Bantam 27955; later pr.; PI Kinsey Milhone) vg-fine (light cover bumping; still solid) ... $2.50  /99
MARK GRAHAM -
    The Resurrectionist (Avon 80067; later pr.; Wilton McCleary, 1871 Philadelphia policeman) n.fine (remainder mark; unread) ... $3.00  /91
ANN GRANGER -
    A Word After Dying (Avon 73227; 1999; Meredith & Markby) vg+ (reading creases in spine; very solid) ... $3.50  /81
LINDA GRANT -
    Random Access Murder (Avon 75534*; 1988; PI Catherine Sayler) vg (reading crease in cover along spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /99
KEITH GRANTLAND  [Charles Beaumont and John Tomerlin] -
    Run from a Hunter (Gold Medal 701*; 1957) fair-poor (much cover wear) ... $3.00  /90
JOHN GREENWOOD -
    The Mind of Mr. Mosley (Bantam 27120; 1988; Insp. Jack Mosley) vg+ (pages browning; still solid) ... $3.00  /96
ROBERT GREER -
    The Devil’s Hatband (Myst. Press 40485; later pr.; bounty hunter CJ Floyd) vg-fine (light cover bumping; very solid) ... $3.00  /93
    The Devil’s Red Nickel (Warner 60592; 1998; bail bondsman CJ Floyd) as new ... $6.00  /67z
MARTHA GRIMES -
    The Old Contemptibles (Ballantine 37456; 1992; Richard Jury) fine ... $3.00  /97
WALT GROVE -
    The Man Who Said No (Gold Medal 120*; 1950) n.fine (pages tanned; very light wear) ... $10.00  /3z
FRANK GRUBER -
    Swing Low, Swing Dead (Belmont B75-2039; 1970; PI Johnny Fletcher) fine/as new ... $20.00  /1zg
PATRICIA GUIVER -
    Delilah Doolittle and the Motley Mutts (Berkley 16266*; 1998) n.fine (light reading crease in spine; very solid) ... $3.50  /57z
    Delilah Doolittle and the Purloined Pooch (Berkley 15963*; 1997) vg-fine (reading creases in spine; very solid) ... $4.50  /57z
JEAN HAGER -
    Blooming Murder (Avon 77209*; 1994; Tess Darcy) vg+ (reading creases in spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /92
WILLIAM HAGGARD -
    The Hard Sell (Signet P3165; 1967; Col. Charles Russell) n.fine (spine tanned; book appears unread) ... $4.50  /26z
BRETT HALLIDAY -
    Murder Spins the Wheel (Dell 6123; later pr., 1970; PI Mike Shayne) vg (light cover wear; still solid) ... $3.00  /55z
    Nice Fillies Finish Last (Dell 6361; 1966; PI Mike Shayne; McGinnis cover) fair-good (mild cover wear; still solid) ... $2.50  /81
    She Woke to Darkness (Dell D446; later pr., 1962; PI Mike Shayne; McGinnis cover) g-vg (paper residue adhering to back cover; very solid) ... $3.00  /90
    A Taste for Violence (Dell 426; n.d.; PI Michael Shayne; mapback edition) fair-good (cover creasing; spine roll; still very solid) ... $3.50  /9pz
ADAM HAMILTON -
    The Yashar Pursuit (Berkley 02636*; 1974; The Peacemaker #2) n.fine (spine slightly tanned; book appears unread) ... $6.50  /3z
DONALD HAMILTON -
    Assignment: Murder (Dell 1st Edn A123*; 1956) g-vg (mild cover creasing; very solid) ... $7.50  /66z
    The Devastators (Fawcett Gold Medal T2250; later pr.; agent Matt Helm) vg-g (small sticker pull on front cover; very solid) ... $3.00  /99
    The Intriguers (Fawcett Gold Medal M2659*; 1973; agent Matt Helm) good (severe spine roll; still solid) ... $2.50  /90
    Line of Fire (Gold Medal k1480; n.d.) vg (reading creases in spine; still solid) ... $3.50  /19z
    Night Walker (Dell 1st Edn 27*; 1954) fair-good (cover creasing & bumping; pages browned; still solid) ... $4.50  /66z
    The Silencers (Gold Medal k1392; later pr.; agent Matt Helm) g-vg (back cover soiling; very solid) ... $3.00  /81
    The Terminators (Fawcett Gold Medal 1-3665; later pr.; agent Matt Helm) vg+ (mild spine wear; light cover bumping; very solid) ... $12.00  /26z
CYNTHIA HARROD-EAGLES -
    Grave Music (Avon 72636; 1996; Det. Insp. Bill Slider) vg-fine (light cover bumping; prev. owner’s inscription inside; book appears unread) ... $3.50  /81
CAROLYN G. HART -
    Death on Demand (Bantam 26351*; 1987; Annie Laurance & Max Darling) vg (reading creases in spine; still solid) ... $3.50  /3z
    Scandal in Fair Haven (Bantam 56537; later pr.; Henrie O) vg-fine (light reading creases in spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /92
JOHN HARVEY -
    Ash & Bone (Harcourt; HC in DJ; First US Edition, 2005; Det. Insp. Frank Elder) as new ... $6.00  (z)
ROBIN HATHAWAY -
    The Doctor Digs a Grave (St. Martin’s 96703; later pr.; cardiologist Andrew Fenimore) fine/as new ... $4.00  /67a
STEVEN F. HAVILL -
    Convenient Disposal (Worldwide 50599; 2005; retired sheriff Bill Gastner) fine ... $3.50  /93
RALPH HAYES -
    Fires of Hell (Manor 12445*; 1976; Check Force) vg-fine (light cover rubbing; store stamp inside; appears unread) ... $6.00  /67z
CONRAD HAYNES -
    Perpetual Check (Bantam 26943*; 1988; Prof. Harry Bishop; INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE) fine ... $15.00  /2zg
JEREMIAH HEALY -
    Rescue (Pocket 89875; 1996; Boston PI John Francis Cuddy) n.fine ... $3.50  /93
    Swan Dive (Pocket 74329; n.fine (light reading crease in spine; very solid) ... $3.50  /80
HENRY E. HELSETH -
    The Brothers Brannagan (Signet S1973*; 1961; PI’s Bob & Mike Brannagan; TV tie-in) g-vg (mild wear; still solid) ... $3.50  /11z
JOE L. HENSLEY -
    The Color of Hate (Ace D-452*; 1960; attorney Sam April) fair (overall wear; spine appears reglued) ... $10.00  /9z
GEORGETTE HEYER -
    Penhallow (Bantam N7284; later pr.; Inspector Logan) vg (reading crease in spine; cover rubbed; still solid) ... $4.00  /3z
JOHN BUXTON HILTON -
    Ransom Game (Diamond 00802-US*; 1992; Inspector Kenworthy) as new ... $7.50  /1z
RICHARD HIMMEL -
    Cry of the Flesh (Gold Medal 488*; 1955) fine ... $20.00  /9pz
ALFRED HITCHCOCK, Editor -
    Hold Your Breath (Dell 206*; 1947; Household, HG Wells, Christie & others; mapback) poor (covers creased; lower back cover worn; still solid) ... $3.00  /1z
ELISABETH SANXAY HOLDING -
    Kill Joy [+] Speak of the Devil (Ace Double G-534; n.d.) good (pencilled comments by previous owner inside cover & on 1st page; otherwise solid) ... $5.00  /42z
MARTY HOLLAND -
    Blonde Baggage (Novel Library #45; 1950; aka Fallen Angel; revised edn) vg+ (light overall wear; name inside; very solid) ... $40.00  /9pz
ALESIA HOLLIDAY -
    Blondes Have More Felons (Berkley 20892*; 2006; December Vaughn) as new ... $4.00  /sz
J. HUNTER HOLLY -
    The Assassination Affair (Ace G-636*; 1967; TV tie-in: The Man from UNCLE #10) fine ... $10.00  /43z
KENNETH HOPKINS -
    Dead Against My Principles (Perennial P717; 1984; Dr. William Blow & Prof. Gideon Manciple) fair (pages loose but complete) ... $2.00  /80
    She Died Because... (Perennial P718; 1984; Professor Gideon Manciple) n.fine (light storage handling; very solid) ... $8.50  /4z
SYDNEY HOSIER -
    Most Baffling, Mrs. Hudson (Avon 79216*; 1998; Baker Street locale) vg-fine (storage bumping; book appears unread) ... $3.50  /91
NED HUBBELL -
    The Adventures of Creighton Holmes (Pop. Library 04350*; 1979; Sherlock’s grandson; story collection) vg-fine (light storage handling; book appears unread) ... $6.00  /11z
ALAN HUNTER -
    Landed Gently (Dell 14711; 1982; Insp.Gently; Scene of the Crime #38) n.fine (light storage handling) ... $4.00  /27z
EVAN HUNTER -
    The Jungle Kids (Pocket 1126*; 1956; story collection) fair (heavy cover crease; pages browned but solid) ... $4.00  /1z
MADDY HUNTER -
    Pasta Imperfect (Pocket 48291; later pr.; Emily Andrew) fine ... $4.00  /59z
MICHAEL INNES -
    Hare Sitting Up (Berkley F958; 1964; Sir John Appleby) fine/as new (pages tanned; book never read) ... $10.00  /56z
    One Man Show (Avon G1273; later pr., 1965; Sir John Appleby) n.fine (light storage wear; very solid) ... $5.00  /27z
JANE ISENBERG -
    The “M” Word (Avon 80280*; 1999; Bel Barrett) vg-fine (light reading creases in spine; very solid) ... $3.50  /96
ROBERTA ISLEIB -
    Final Fore (Berkley 50699*; 2006; pro golfer Cassie Burdette) as new ... $4.50  /67z
MARIAN J. A. JACKSON -
    The Punjat’s Ruby (Pinnacle 00338*; 1990; Miss Abigail Patience Danforth) vg (reading creases in slanted spine; still solid) ... $3.00  /91
JONNIE JACOBS -
    Murder Among Neighbors (Kensington 00275; later pr.; Kate Austen) vg-fine (light reading creases in spine; very solid) ... $4.00  /56a
    Murder Among Us (Kensington 00398; 1999; Kate Austen) vg-fine (light reading creases in spine; very solid) ... $4.00  /56a
JOHN JAKES -
    Johnny Havoc (Belmont 204*; 1960; PI Johnny Havoc) vg+ (light cover creasing; store stamp inside front cover; very solid) ... $15.00  /1zg
    Johnny Havoc and the Doll Who Had “It” (Belmont 90-289*; 1963; PI Johnny Havoc) vg (reading crease in cover along spine; very solid) ... $7.50  /67z
    Johnny Havoc and the Doll Who Had “It” (Belmont 90-289*; 1963; PI Johnny Havoc) good (upper right corner has been wet; still solid) ... $4.50  /2zg
J. A. JANCE -
    Payment in Kind (Avon 75836*; 1991; J. P. Beaumont) vg+ (reading creases in spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /98
HANK JANSON -
    Hot House (Gold Star IL7-17-US*; n.d.; PI Hank Janson) poor (cover waterstained; first few pages have been damp; still readable) ... $3.50  /7pz
DOLORES JOHNSON -
    Taking the Wrap (Worldwide 50599; 2005; dry cleaner Many Dyer) as new ... $3.50  /93
LINDA O. JOHNSTON -
    Fine-Feathered Death (Berkley 20374*; 2006; pet-sitter Kendra Ballantyne) n.fine (short cover storage bend; never read) ... $3.50  /sz
    Sit, Stay, Slay (Berkley 20000*; 2005; pet-sitter Kendra Ballantyne) fine/as new ... $4.50  /67z
CHRISTINE T. JORGENSEN -
    A Love to Die For (Worldwide 26231; 1997; Stella the Stargazer) n.fine ... $3.00  /93
SHARON KAHN -
    Fax Me a Bagel (Berkley 18046; later pr.; Ruby Rothman) fine ... $3.50  /81
STUART M. KAMINSKY -
    The Fala Factor (Myst. Press 40065; 1993; PI Toby Peters) fine ... $5.00  /19z
FRANK KANE -
    The Guilt-Edged Frame (Dell 3289*; 1964; PI Johnny Liddell) vg-g (creasing in cover along spine; very solid) ... $4.50  /2z
    Time to Prey (Dell 1st Edn B159*; 1960; PI Johnny Liddell) vg+ (cover & page tanning; very solid) ... $4.00  /1z
    Time to Prey (Dell 1st Edn B159*; 1960; PI Johnny Liddell) vg-g (small back cover crease; very solid) ... $3.50  /2z
HENRY KANE -
    Private Eyeful (Lancer 74610; n.d.; PI Marla Trent) fine ... $10.00  /29z
    Private Eyeful (Lancer 74610; n.d.; PI Marla Trent) vg-fine (short back cover crease; very solid) ... $6.00  /1zg
    Private Eyeful (Lancer 74610; n.d.; PI Marla Trent) good (mild cover wear; pages tanned) ... $4.00  /3z
ARTHUR KAPLAN -
    A Killing for Charity (Berkley 03357; 1977; female PI Charity Bay) fair (cover worn but still solid) ... $2.50  /80
DAVID A. KAUFELT -
    The Fat Boy Murders (Pocket 76093; 1994; Manhattan attorney Wyn Lewis) fine ... $3.50  /93
H. R. F. KEATING -
    A Remarkable Case of Burglary (Avon 32607; 1977) vg (reading crease in spine; very solid) ... $4.50  /43z
PATRICK A. KELLEY -
    Sleightly Guilty (Avon 75240*; 1988; magician Harry Colderwood) vg-fine (light reading creases in spine; very solid) ... $3.50  /42z
    Sleightly Guilty (Avon 75240*; 1986; magician Harry Colderwood) vg+ (light reading creases in spine; still solid) ... $3.00  /93
    Sleightly Lethal (Avon 89727*; 1986; magician Harry Colderwood) vg (reading creases in spine; still solid) ... $3.00  /94
MARNE DAVIS KELLOGG -
    Nothing But Gossip (Bantam 58046; 1999; part-time PI Lilly Bennett) vg-fine (new but rippled from storage) ... $4.00  /46z
BILL KELLY -
    Tuna Is Not for Eating (Zebra 141*; 1975; Pepperoni Hero #3) fine ... $10.00  /3z
HARRY KEMELMAN -
    Tuesday the Rabbi Saw Red (Fawcett Crest Q2336; 1975; David Small) vg (light cover wear; very solid) ... $3.00  /93
JULIE KENNER -
    Nobody But You (Pocket 44604*; 2003; romance novel; PI David Anderson) as new ... $3.00  /23z
KAREN KIJEWSKI -
    Katapult (Avon 71486; 1992; PI Kat Colorado) fine/as new ... $4.50  /67z
    Stray Kat Waltz (Putnam; 1998; softcover: Advance Readers Copy; PI Kat Colorado) fine ... $5.00  /ta
LAURIE KING -
    A Grave Talent (Bantam 57399; later pr.; Kate Martinelli) vg+ (light cover bumping; very solid) ... $3.00  /91
    To Play the Fool (Bantam 57455; 1996; Kate Martinelli) vg-fine (reading creases in spine; very solid) ... $3.50  /91
TERENCE KINGSLEY-SMITH -
    The Murder of an Old-Time Movie Star (Pinnacle 41803*; 1983; PI Pete McCoy; SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE) g-vg (clear tape repair to top of spine; light wear; still solid) ... $8.50  /2zg
KARL KRAMER -
    Fair Game (Pop. Library 650*; 1955) fair (right edge waterstained; still solid) ... $3.50  /66z
CARROLL LACHNIT -
    A Blessed Death (Berkley 15347*; 1996; Hannah Barlow) vg+ (reading crease in spine; cover bumping; very solid) ... $3.00  /92
ED LACY -
    Lead with Your Left (Permabook M-3106; 1958) vg (pages browning with edges slightly uneven; still solid) ... $5.00  /41z
M. D. LAKE -
    A Gift for Murder (Avon 76855*; 1992; campus cop Peggy O’Neill) vg-fine (reading creases in spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /90
J. J. LAMB -
    A Nickel Jackpot (Ballantine 24921*; 1976; PI Zach Rolfe) n.fine (front cover lightly rubbed; book appears unread) ... $10.00  /66z
SHELDON LANE, Editor -
    For Bond Lovers Only (Dell 2672-US*; 1965; non-fiction: James Bond’s girls & weapons; many photos) n.fine (noticeable storage bump to upper right corner; book has never been read) ... $12.00  /1zg
JANE LANGTON -
    Good and Dead (Penguin 10088; 1987; Homer Kelly) fine/as new ... $4.50  /55z
JOE R. LANSDALE -
    Act of Love (Zebra 00735*; 1981; inscribed by author on title page) vg+ (mild cover bumping; very solid) ... $24.00  /1zg
GAYLORD LARSEN -
    An Educated Death (Ballantine/Epiphany 33641; 1986; retired CIA agent Henry Garrett on campus) fine/as new ... $6.00  /56z
EMMA LATHEN -
    Ashes to Ashes (Pocket 83505; later pr.; J. P. Thatcher) vg-fine (light reading creases in spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /80
    Murder Without Icing (Pocket 83373; later pr.; J. P. Thatcher) good (cover corner crease; very solid) ... $2.50  /91
    A Place for Murder (Avon G1287; 1966; John Putnam Thatcher) good (cover creasing; light wear; still solid) ... $2.50  /80
    A Stitch in Time (Pocket 45526; later pr.; J. P. Thatcher) vg+ (reading crease in spine; still solid) ... $3.00  /80
DENNIS LEHANE -
    Mystic River (Harper Torch 73185; later pr.; movie tie-in) as new ... $3.00  /81
LAURA LEVINE -
    Last Writes (Kensington 00161; 2004; pen-for-hire Jaine Austen) fine ... $4.00  /67z
ROBERT S. LEVINSON -
    The James Dean Affair (Forge 57246; 2001; Neil Gulliver & Stevie Marriner) n.fine (light reading crease in spine; very solid) ... $4.00  /57a
MICHAEL Z. LEWIN -
    Ask the Right Question (Berkley 04027; 1979; PI Albert Samson) vg-g (cover bumping along spine; still solid) ... $3.50  /67z
    Missing Woman (Perennial P709; 1984; PI Albert Sampson) good (mild cover wear; still solid) ... $2.50  /93
    Outside In (Berkley 05006; 1981; PI Albert Samson) g-vg (light wear; remnants of price sticker on front cover) ... $3.00  /80
ANNE LITTLEFIELD -
    Which Mrs. Bennett? (Pop. Library SP309; n.d.; Crime Club Selection) fair-good (lower right corner has been wet; still solid) ... $2.50  /95
FRANCES & RICHARD LOCKRIDGE -
    [The Case of the] Untidy Murder (Avon 242; 1950; Mr. & Mrs. North) g-vg (mild cover wear; still solid) ... $24.00  /9pz
E. C. R. LORAC -
    I Could Murder Her (Pop. Library 60-2295; n.d.; Inspector Macdonald) fine ... $10.00  /17z
LEONARD LUPTON -
    Murder Without Tears (Graphic 149*; 1957) poor (pages have been wet; still readable) ... $2.00  /80
EDGAR LUSTGARTEN -
    Blondie Iscariot (Avon 179; 1949) good (right edge front cover slightly chewed; pages fragile in binding but not yet loose) .... $6.00  /9pz
    One More Unfortunate (Bantam 360; 1949) n.fine (light handling wear; extremely solid) ... $10.00  /9pz
ARTHUR LYONS -
    The Dead Are Discreet (Holt/Owl 60393; 1983; PI Jacob Asch) fine ... $5.00  /43z
    Dead Ringer (Holt/Owl 60396; 1983; PI Jacob Asch) fine ... $7.00  /46z
JOHN D. MacDONALD -
    All These Condemned (Gold Medal R2189; later pr.) vg-g (light cover wear; very solid) ... $3.00  /92
    Area of Suspicion (Gold Medal T2146; later pr.) vg-g (light cover wear; very solid) ... $3.00  /93
    The Brass Cupcake (Fawcett Gold Medal R2139; later pr.; PI Cliff Bartells) as new ... $15.00  /1zg
    Bright Orange for the Shroud (Gold Medal d1573*; 1965; Travis McGee) fair-poor (much cover wear; still solid) ... $3.00  /93
    Contrary Pleasure (Gold Medal T2053; later pr.) g-vg (light cover bumping; still solid) ... $3.00  /80
    The Damned (Gold Medal R2052; later pr.) vg+ (reading creases in spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /93
    The Empty Trap (Gold Medal d1785; later pr.) vg-g (light cover wear; very solid) ... $3.00  /80
    Murder in the Wind (Gold Medal d1543; later pr.) vg-g (back cover corner crease; very solid) ... $3.00  /92
    The Neon Jungle (Gold Medal T2331; later pr.) vg (reading crease in spine; short back cover corner crease) ... $3.00  /92
    The Quick Red Fox (Gold Medal k1464*; 1964; Travis McGee) fair-good (cover creasing; still solid) ... $3.50  /2z
PHILIP MacDONALD -
    The Rasp (Carroll & Graf 84-094; 1984; Anthony Gethryn) vg-g (reading creases in spine) ... $3.00  /90
ROSS MACDONALD -
    The Far Side of the Dollar (Bantam N6795; later pr.; PI Lew Archer) vg+ (slight tear in right edge of front cover; very solid) ... $3.00  /97   
    The Galton Case (Bantam S5751; later pr., 1970; PI Lew Archer) vg+ (reading crease in spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /99
    The Name Is Archer (Bantam N5996; 1971; PI Lew Archer; story collection) vg-g (upper right cover corner bumped; very solid) ... $3.50  /52z
    Sleeping Beauty (Warner 35899; 1991; PI Lew Archer) g-vg (mild overall wear) ... $2.50  /91
ALISTAIR MacLEAN -
    Fear Is the Key (Permabook M-4260; 1963) vg-g (mild cover bumping; still solid) ... $2.50  /99
    The Golden Rendezvous (Pop. Library M2037; 1963; sea adventure) g-vg (severe spine roll; still solid) ... $2.50  /94
CHARLOTTE MacLEOD -
    The Family Vault (Avon 49080; later pr.; Sarah Kelling) as new ... $3.50  /45z
    The Family Vault (Avon 49080; later pr.; Sarah Kelling) n.fine (light cover wear; very solid) ... $3.00  /81
CHARLOTTE MacLEOD, Editor -
    Christmas Stalkings (Myst. Press 40303; 1992; Peters, Barnard, Crider, Maron & others) vg-fine (reading crease in spine; very solid) ... $3.50  /98
NEIL MacNEIL -
    Third on a Seesaw (Gold Medal s844*; 1959; PI’s Tony Constaine & Bert McCall) fair (pages fragile in binding; not yet loose) ... $3.00  /2g
TIM MALEENY -
    Stealing the Dragon (Midnight Ink; Trade PB*; 2007; PI Cape Weathers) ... $8.50  /tz
JASON MANOR -
    The Tramplers (Pop. Library 794; 1957) fair-good (mild spine wear; pages uneven & slightly fragile in the binding, not yet loose) ... $2.50  /81
CYNTHIA MANSON, Editor -
    Canine Crimes (Berkley 14484; 1994; Allingham, Lutz, Stout & others) fine ... $4.00  /45z
LAURIE MANTELL -
    Murder and Chips (Walker 3072; 1984; Det. Sgt. Steven Arrow) vg+ (front cover corner crease; very solid) ... $3.00  /98
PHILLIP MARGOLIN -
    Ties That Bind (Harper Torch 08325; 2004; legal thriller) as new ... $3.00  /24z
DAN J. MARLOWE -
    Operation Whiplash (Fawcett Gold Medal T2866*; 1973; Drake) fine (pages tanning; book never read) ... $10.00  /66z
J. J. MARRIC  [JOHN CREASEY] -
    Gideon’s Fog (Pop. Library 08530; later pr.; Commander George Gideon) n.fine (light cover bumping; book appears unread) ... $4.50  /55z
    Gideon’s Fog (Popular Library 08530; 1976; Commander George Gideon) vg+ (front cover crease; very solid) ... $3.50  /99
    Gideon’s March (Pop. Library 02579; 1977; Commander George Gideon) vg+ (light cover wear; very solid) ... $3.50  /99
NGAIO MARSH -
    Death in a White Tie (Pyramid N3265; later pr., 1974; Inspector Alleyn) vg-fine (light cover wear; very solid) ... $3.00  /99
    Death of a Fool (Pyramid N3184; later pr., 1974; Inspector Alleyn) vg (light cover wear; very solid) ... $3.00  /99
    Death of a Peer (Jove Y5413; 1980; Inspector Alleyn) vg-g (reading creases in slightly rolled spine; still solid) ... $2.50  /99
    Scales of Justice (St. Martin’s 96671; 1999; Roderick Alleyn) n.fine ... $3.50  /99
    Singing in the Shrouds (Pyramid V3384; 1974; Inspector Alleyn) vg-g (reading creases in cover along spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /99
    Tied Up in Tinsel (Pyramid V3081; later pr., 1976; Roderick Alleyn) vg-fine (light bump to top of spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /80
WILLIAM MARSHALL -
    Head First (Myst. Press 40665; 1988; Yellowthread Street) n.fine (very light cover wear) ... $4.00  /34z
RICHARD MARSTEN  [ED McBAIN] -
    Vanishing Ladies (Permabook M-3097*; 1957) fair-good (cover corner crease; browning pages) ... $4.00  /2z
ROBERT MARTIN -
    Tears for the Bride (Bantam 1372; 1955; PI Jim Bennett) g-vg (wear along spine; still solid) ... $5.00  /67z
GUILLERMO MARTÍNEZ -
    The Oxford Murders (MacAdam/Cage; 2005; softcover: Advance Readers Copy) as new ... $6.50  /ta
SARAH J. MASON -
    Murder in the Maze (Berkley 13795*; 1993; Trewley & Stone) as new ... $5.00  /4z
HAROLD Q. MASUR -
    Send Another Hearse (Raven House #16; 1980; Scott Jordan) fine (pages tanned; never read) ... $5.00  /2z
    You Can’t Live Forever (Dell D329; 1959; attorney Scott Jordan) vg (light cover creasing; very solid) ... $6.50  /4z
LIA MATERA -
    Designer Crimes (Pocket 00196; 1996; Laura Di Palma) fine ... $3.50  /67a        Designer Crimes (Pocket 00196; 1996; attorney Laura Di Palma) vg+ (reading creases in spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /91
ARCHER MAYOR -
    Fruits of the Poisonous Tree (Myst. Press 40374; 1995; Joe Gunther) vg-fine (reading crease in spine; very solid) ... $3.50  /97
ED McBAIN -
    Cinderella (Myst. Press 40898; later pr.; Matthew Hope) fine ... $3.50  /81
    Cop Hater (Signet Q5617; 1973; 87th Precinct) vg-fine (pages browning; light wear; appears unread) ... $4.50  /25z
    Hail, Hail, the Gang’s All Here (Signet T5063; 1972; 87th Precinct) n.fine (pages browning; book appears unread) ... $5.00  /25z
    Poison (Avon 70030; 1988; 87th Precinct) vg (reading creases in spine; cover bump; still solid) ... $3.00  /91

    Puss in Boots (Myst. Press 40621; later pr.; Matthew Hope) as new ... $3.50  /81
    Rumpelstiltskin (Ballantine 33149; later pr.; Matthew Hope) fine (slight storage bump; book never read) ... $3.50  /96
    Vanishing Ladies (Signet Y7069; 1976; prev pub as by Richard Marsten) vg (slight bump to spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /92
BARBARA TAYLOR McCAFFERTY & BEVERLY TAYLOR HERALD -
    Double Exposure (Kensington 00343; 1998; twin sisters Bert & Nan Tatum) vg (slanted spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /92
    Double Murder (Kensington 00212; 1997; Bert & Nan Tatum) vg-g (reading creases in slightly rolled spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /96
TAYLOR McCAFFERTY -
    Pet Peeves (Pocket 72802*; 1990; Pigeon Fork (KY) PI Haskell Blevins) fine (pages tanned; never read) ... $4.50  /2z
SAM McCARVER -
    The Case of Compartment 7 (Signet 19959*; 2000; Prof. John Darnell) as new ... $3.50  /96
J. FRANCIS McCOMAS, Editor -
    Crimes and Misfortunes, Volume 2 (Beagle 95083; 1971; Anthony Boucher Memorial Anthology: McAuliffe, Pronzini, Queen & others) vg (light cover edge wear; pages browning; book appears unread) ... .$10.00  /66z
DAVID McDANIEL -
    The Monster Wheel Affair (Ace G-613*; 1967; TV tie-in: The Man from UNCLE #8) n.fine (light storage crease; book appears unread) ... $6.00  /43z
WILLIAM P. McGIVERN -
    The Big Heat (Pocket 981; 1954) vg (light cover wear; very solid) ... $6.50  /7pz
ATHA McGUIRE -
    Homicide Hussy (Gold Medal 502*; 1955) fair (mild cover wear; fragile in binding) ... $3.00  /90
PAUL McGUIRE -
    A Funeral in Eden (Perennial P739; 1985; George Buchanan) vg+ (light cover bumping & creasing; book appears unread) ... $3.50  /4z
JAMES McKIMMEY -
    The Perfect Victim (Dell 1st Edn A159*; 1958) good (lower spine fraying; pages tanning) ... $8.00  /1z
KARIN McQUILLAN -
    Elephant’s Graveyard (Ballantine 38862; 1998; female safari guide Jazz Jasper) vg-g (reading creases in spine; light wear) ... $3.00  /98
LESLIE MEIER -
    Back to School Murder (Kensington 00330; later pr.; mother-of-four Lucy Stone) n.fine (light reading crease in spine; very solid) ... $3.50  /81
A. MERRITT -
    Seven Footprints to Satan (New Avon Library 26; 1942) good (mild cover bumping & creasing; very solid) ... $6.00  /9pz
BARBARA MICHAELS -
    Wait for What Will Come (Berkley 12005; 1990) vg-g (reading creases in spine; back cover corner crease) ... $2.50  /99
KENNETH MILLAR  [ROSS MACDONALD] -
    The Three Roads (Dell 497; n.d.; mapback) fair (bumped with lightly worn covers; still solid) ... $3.50  /67z
MARGARET MILLAR -
    Rose’s Last Summer (IPL 330-26; 1985) vg+ (reading crease in spine; very solid) ... $3.50  /2z
WADE MILLER -
    Calamity Fair (Signet 843; 1st pr., 1951; PI Max Thursday) fair-good (light cover wear; page edges uneven but still solid) ... $4.00  /1z
    Calamity Fair (Signet 1270; 2nd pr., 1956; PI Max Thursday) vg+ (pages toned but very solid) ... $5.00  /1z
    Stolen Woman (Gold Medal 139; 3rd pr., 1951) good (light cover soiling; slightly fragile in binding) ... $3.50  /7pz
MARLYS MILLHISER -
    Murder in a Hot Flash (Penguin 25138; 1996; Hollywood agent Charlie Green) vg+ (light wear & soiling; very solid) ... $3.00  /81
MIRIAM GRACE MONFREDO & SHARAN NEWMAN, Editors -
    Crime Through Time (Berkley 15761*; 1997; Anne Perry, Peter Lovesey & others) vg+ (reading creases in spine; very solid) ... $4.50  /45z
SUSAN MOODY -
    Penny Wise (Fawcett Gold Medal 13236*; 1989; Penny Wanawake) g-vg (mild wear; still solid) ... $3.00  /80
L. A. MORSE -
    Sleaze (Avon 89227*; 1985; LA PI Sam Hunter) vg (slight spine slant; short cover crease; very solid) ... $4.00  /2zg
WALTER MOSLEY -
    White Butterfly (Pocket 86787; later pr.; Easy Rawlins) as new ... $3.50  /91
PATRICIA MOYES -
    Down Among the Dead Men (Ballantine U2240; 1965; Chief Inspector Tibbett) vg-fine (reading crease in cover along spine; very solid) ... $5.00  /67z
MARCIA MULLER -
    A Wild and Lonely Place (Warner 60328; 1996; PI Sharon McCone) vg-g (reading creases in slightly rolled spine; still solid) ... $3.00  /98
W. B. MURPHY -
    City in Heat (Pinnacle P163N*; 1973; Razoni & Jackson; INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON FIRST PAGE) vg (light overall wear; very solid) ... $10.00  /2zg
WARREN MURPHY -
    Trace and 47 Miles of Rope (Signet 12858*; 1984; insurance investigator Devlin Tracy) fair-good (reading creases in slanted spine; cover creasing & bumping; still solid) ... $3.00  /2g
WARREN MURPHY & RICHARD SAPIR [Created by...] -
    The Destroyer #89: Dark Horse (Signet 17116*; 1992) fine ... $7.50  /44z
DONNA HUSTON MURRAY -
    Final Arrangements (St. Martin’s 95765*; 1996; Ginger Barnes) as new ... $3.50  /4z
TAMAR MYERS -
    Just Plain Pickled to Death (Signet 19293; later pr.; Magdalena Yoder) vg-fine (light reading creases in spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /97
MAGDALENE NABB -
    Death in Springtime (Penguin 07770; 1985; Marshal Guarnaccia) vg-g (light cover wear; store stamps inside; still solid) ... $3.00  /92
FREDERICK NEBEL -
    Six Deadly Dames (Avon 264*; 1950; story collection; PI Donny Donahue) g-vg (previous owner’s name on title page; small waterstain, lower right corner; pages slightly fragile in binding) ... $40.00  /1zg
LEIGH NICHOLS  [DEAN KOONTZ] -
    The Eyes of Darkness (Pocket 82784*; 1981) vg (reading creases in spine; light cover wear; still solid) ... $3.00  /81
MAXINE O’CALLAGHAN -
    Hit & Run (St. Martin’s 92440; 1991; PI Delilah West) as new ... $6.50  /3z
SHANNON OCORK -
    The Murder of Muriel Lake (Worldwide 26047; 1990; novelist Cecilia Burnett) n.fine (light back cover corner crease) ... $3.00  /81
 PETER O’DONNELL -
    Pieces of Modesty (Pan-UK 02961*; 1972; Modesty Blaise; story collection) n.fine (light pencilled price on cover mostly erased; book appears unread) ... $60.00  /2zg
B. J. OLIPHANT -
    Death Served Up Cold (Fawcett Gold Medal 14896*; 1994; Shirley McClintock) vg-fine (light cover bumping; very solid) ... $3.00  /81
E. PHILLIPS OPPENHEIM -
    The Great Impersonation (Pocket 224; 1943) poor-fair (upper page edges have been wet; otherwise solid) ... $3.00  /97
A. J. ORDE [SHERRI S. TEPPER] -
    Death and the Dogwalker (Fawcett Crest 22027; 1993; Jason Lynx) fine/as new ... $6.00  /41z
DENISE OSBORNE -
    A Deadly Arrangement (Berkley 18184*; 2001; feng shui practitioner Salome Waterhouse) as new ... $4.00  /4z
VIN PACKER -
    Dark Intruder (Gold Medal 578; 2nd pr., 1956) fair (spine wear; pages browning but solid) ... $3.50  /67z
KATHERINE HALL PAGE -
    The Body in the Attic (Avon 52531; 2005; Faith Fairchild) as new ... $4.00  /67z
    The Body in the Cast (Avon 72338; 1994; Faith Fairchild) n.fine (faint reading crease in spine; pages yellowing) ... $3.50  /96
    The Body in the Kelp (Avon 71329; later pr.; n.fine (faint reading creases in spine) ... $3.50  /96
MARCO PAGE -
    The Shadowy Third (Pocket 537; 1949) g-vg (spine fraying; browned pages uneven but still solid) ... $4.00  /9pz
ROBIN PAIGE -
    Death at Bishop’s Keep (Avon 77498*; 1994; Kathryn Ardleigh) n.fine (back cover slightly rubbed; very solid) ... $3.50  /67z
    Death at Daisy’s Folly (Berkley 15671*; 1997; Kate Ardleigh) vg+ (reading creases in spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /91
    Death at Devil’s Bridge (Berkley 16195; 1998; Kathryn Ardleigh) fine/as new ... $4.00  /67z
    Death at Rottingdean (Berkley 16782*; 1999; Kathryn Ardleigh) as new ... $4.50  /67z
    Death at Whitechapel (Berkley 17341*; 2000; Kathryn Ardleigh) fine ... $3.50  /67z
LINDA PALMER -
    Love You Madly (Berkley 20968*; 2006; soap writer Morgan Taylor) as new ... $4.00  /sz
ROBERT B. PARKER -
    Chance (Berkley 15747; later pr.; PI Spenser) vg (reading creases in slanted spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /99
    Night Passage (Jove 12349; 1998; Jesse Stone) vg (reading creases in slightly slanted spine; still solid) ... $3.00  /98
    Sudden Mischief (Berkley 16828; 1999; PI Spenser) vg-fine (light cover crease; very solid) ... $3.00  /98
Q. PATRICK -
    Cottage Sinister (Pop. Library 386; 1951) fair (mild lower spine & cover wear; still solid) ... $6.00  /42z
JACK PEARL -
    Our Man Flint (Pocket 50243*; 1965; movie tie-in) vg-fine (single reading crease in spine; very solid) ... $5.00  /45z
JOHN PENN -
    An Ad for Murder (Bantam 25409; later pr.; Inspector David Taylor) vg-fine (light reading crease in spine; very solid) ... $3.50  /98
HUGH PENTECOST -
    Remember to Kill Me (Worldwide 26010; 1988; hotel manager Pierre Chambrun) as new ... $4.00  /56a
ANNE PERRY -
    Bluegate Fields (Fawcett Crest 20766; later pr.; Inspector Pitt) vg-g (reading creases in spine; still solid) ... .$2.50  /98
THOMAS PERRY -
    Vanishing Act (Ivy 11387; 1996; Native American guide Jane Whitfield) as new ... $4.00  /1z
    Vanishing Act (Ivy 01387; later pr.; Jane Whitefield) vg-g (reading creases in rolled spine; still solid) ... $3.00  /98
ELIZABETH PETERS -
    Devil May Care (Tor 50789; 1989) vg (reading creases in spine; light wear) ... $3.00  /81
    Lion in the Valley (Tor 51242; later pr.; Amelia Peabody) fine ... $4.50  /66z
    The Mummy Case (Tor 50793; later pr.; Amelia Peabody) fine ... $5.00  /52z
    The Mummy Case (Tor 53214; later pr.; Amelia Peabody) vg-g (reading creases in slightly rolled spine; still solid) ... $2.50  /99
    The Seventh Sinner (Myst. Press 40778; later pr.) g-vg (reading creases in spine; tip of back cover corner missing) ... $2.50  /81
ELLIS PETERS -
    The Pilgrim of Hate (Fawcett Crest 21223; 1987; Brother Cadfael) good (lower corner has been damp; still solid) ... $2.00  /98
AUDREY PETERSON -
    Death Too Soon (Pocket 79509*; 1994; Claire Camden) fine/as new ... $3.50  /80
JUDSON PHILIPS -
    Hot Summer Killing (Pinnacle 00229; 1973; Peter Styles #5) fine ... $6.00  /1z
    The Laughter Trap (Pinnacle P154N; 1973; Peter Styles) n.fine (light back cover rubbing; book appears unread) ... $6.00  /1z
 JOHN T. PHILLIFENT -
    The Mad Scientist Affair (Ace G-581*; 1966; TV tie-in: The Man from UNCLE #5) n.fine (page edges slightly weathered; book appears unread) ... $3.50  /43z

STELLA PHILLIPS -
    The Hidden Wrath (Walker 3082; 1984; Inspector Furnival) n.fine (light storage handling; store stamp inside; book appears unread) ...$3.50  /81
NANCY PICKARD -
    The Blue Corn Murders (Dell 21765; 1999; Eugenia Potter) fine ... $3.50  /59a
RICHARD S. PRATHER -
    Dead Man’s Walk (Pocket 50177*; 1965; PI Shell Scott) vg-fine (light cover bruise; book appears unread) ... $6.50  /2z
    Everybody Had a Gun (Gold Medal 165*; 1951; PI Shell Scott) g-vg (marker notations on front cover; mild wear; still solid) ... $5.00  /67z
    Take a Murder, Darling (Gold Medal 745; 2nd pr., 1959) vg+ (spine slant; very solid) ... $4.50  /9pz
BILL PRONZINI, Editor -
    Midnight Specials (Avon 37903; 1978; Dickens, Woolrich, Queen & others) fine ... $15.00  /2zg
ELLERY QUEEN -
    Cop Out (Signet T4196; 1970; Ellery Queen) vg-fine (pages browned; book appears unread) ... $3.50  /43z
    Cop Out (Signet T4196; 1970) vg-fine (light reading wear; pages tanned; very solid) ... $3.50  /36z
    The Tragedy of Y (Avon T-337; n.d.; Drury Lane) vg-g (price scraped from front cover; light wear; still solid) ... $4.50  /1z
    The Tragedy of Y (Avon S207; 5th pr., 1966; Drury Lane) n.fine (pages browning; book appears unread) ... $7.50  /43z
ELLERY QUEEN [RICHARD DEMING] -
    How Goes the Murder? (Pop. Library 60-2168*; 1967; Tim Corrigan) good (back cover corner badly creased; light wear) ... $2.50  /92
ELLERY QUEEN  [CHARLES RUNYON] -
    The Last Score (Pocket 50486*; 1964) vg-fine (light cover bumping; very solid)... $4.00  /2a
PATRICK QUENTIN -
    Puzzle for Fiends (Avon 45518; 1979; Peter Duluth) g-vg (mild cover rubbing & creasing; still solid) ... $2.50  /99
    Puzzle for Pilgrims (Avon 47209; 1979; Peter Duluth) n.fine (light cover bumping; book appears unread) ... $4.50  /45z
MONICA QUILL -
    Nun Plussed (Worldwide 26187; 1995; Sister Mary Teresa) vg (reading creases in spine; very solid) ... $2.50  /98
JAMES M. REASONER -
    Texas Wind (Manor 23201*; 1980; PI Cody; INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE) n.fine (light storage bump; book appears unread) ... $150.00  /1zg
RUTH RENDELL -
    Death Notes (Ballantine 30272; 1982; Inspector Wexford) gv-g (slanted spine; still solid) ... $3.00  /80
    Murder Being Once Done (Bantam N8011; 1975) good (back cover corner badly creased; book appears unread) ... $2.50  /80
    The New Girl Friend and Other Stories of Suspense (Ballantine 32879; 1987) vg (slight spine roll) ... $3.00  /80
    Talking to Strange Men (Ballantine 35174; later pr.) vg+ (upper spine wear; book appears unread) ... $3.00  /98
HERBERT RESNICOW -
    The Gold Frame (St. Martin’s Press; 1984; softcover w/plain covers: Advance Readers Copy; Alexander Gold) n.fine (light wear; never read) ... $3.50  /ta
LEE RICHARDS -
    Hell Strip (Gold Medal 495*; 1955; Panamanian adventure) vg-fine (mild storage bumping; book appears unread) ... $12.50  /9pz
DON RICO -
    The Passion Flower Puzzle (Lancer 73-793*; 1968; agent Buzz Cardigan) vg (reading creases in spine; still solid) ... $10.00  /2zg
JOHN RIDLEY -
    Love Is a Racket (Ballantine 43409; 1999) as new ... $4.50  /1z
SHEPARD RIFKIN -
    The Murderer Vine (Fawcett Gold Medal T2491; 1971) vg-fine (pages browned; book appears unread) ... $6.00  /43z
MARY ROBERTS RINEHART -
    The After House (Dell D352; 1960) vg+ (slight storage warp; very solid) ... $2.50  /81
    The Circular Staircase (Dell 1278; later pr., 1963) vg+ (small back cover stain; book appears unread) ... $2.50  /81
    Episode of the Wandering Knife (Dell D433; later pr., 1961) vg-g (light wear; still solid) ... $2.50  /99
    The Yellow Room (Dell 9790; later pr., 1971) fine ... /96
GILLIAN ROBERTS -
    How I Spent My Summer Vacation (Ballantine 38594; 1995; Amanda Pepper) vg (reading creases in spine; solid) ... $2.50  /90
    I’d Rather Be in Philadelphia (Ballantine 37782; 1993; Amanda Pepper) vg-fine ... $3.00  /90
    The Mummers’ Curse (Ballantine 40324; 1997; Amanda Pepper) vg-fine (faint reading crease in spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /91
    With Friends Like These... (Ballantine 37784; later pr.; Amanda Pepper) vg-fine (faint reading crease in spine; very solid) ... $3.00  /96
LORA ROBERTS -
    The Affair of the Incognito Tenant (Perseverance Press; 2004; softcover: Advance Readers C